Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GISD GROW 2020
has ended
Create Your Own Event
GISD GROW 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Come & Go
All
Communication
Design
ELAR
Innovation
Learning
Math
PLC
Social Studies
Location: HCLL
All
Health/PE
Must Pre-Register in Eduphoria by Feb 7th
All
ELAR
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Learning
Math
SEL
Social Studies
SpEd/504
PLC
All
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health/PE
LOTE
SpEd/504
Regular Session
All
Assessment
Budget/Finance
CTE
Communication
Dyslexia
ELAR
ELL
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Health/PE
Innovation
Learning
Math
Operations
PLP
PLTW
Pre-K/PPCD
RTI/MTSS
Relationships
SEL
Science
Social Studies
SpED/504
SpEd/504
Technology
Student Panel
All
Learning
Webinar
All
ELL
Recommended Audience
Administrators
All
Athletic Coordinators
Behavior support specialists
Coaches
Counselors
CTE
Dyslexia
ELAR
Elementary
ELL/ESL/DL
Fine Arts
GAP
Health/PE
Interventionists
JJAEP
Librarians
Math
Nurses
Office Staff
OTs
Paras
Pre-K/PPCD
Purl
Science
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd/504
Teachers
Tippit
Wolf Ranch
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, February 17
121C
8:30am •
Budget for Beginners
9:30am •
Skyward Budget Entry
10:30am •
End of Year Procedures
1:00pm •
Skyward Budget Entry
2:00pm •
Travel
3:00pm •
Skyward Financial Reports
151
9:30am •
Serious About Science Stations
10:30am •
Science and Literacy Hand in Hand
2:00pm •
GT Module: Identification and Assessment
152
8:30am •
Helping Reluctant Students Feel Ownership in a Social Contract
9:30am •
Helping Reluctant Students Feel Ownership in a Social Contract
10:30am •
Helping Reluctant Students Feel Ownership in a Social Contract
1:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction (Content Specific)
2:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction (Content Specific)
3:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction (Content Specific)
153/157
8:30am •
Secondary Math - Vertical Feeder Pattern Discussions (GHS, BMS, FMS)
10:30am •
Digging into Desmos
1:00pm •
Furthering Inquiry in Science using Sensors 2.0
2:00pm •
Advancing ADI
3:00pm •
ILC PLC
154
10:30am •
PLTW Training
1:00pm •
Guided Math 2.0 Breakout Sessions
156/158
8:30am •
Secondary Math - Vertical Feeder Pattern Discussions (EVHS, TMS, WMS)
10:30am •
The 20-minute Math PLC
2:00pm •
NWEA MAP Open Gym
160
8:30am •
Orton Gillingham Learning Games
1:00pm •
Designing Boxes for Dyslexia Instruction
162
8:30am •
Roles & Responsibilities for General Education Teachers Related to SPED Students
10:30am •
Help! My Student is Struggling, Where Do I Start?!?! (Secondary)
1:00pm •
Help! My Student is Struggling, Where Do I Start?!?! (Elementary)
3:00pm •
MTSS Behavior Model
163
8:30am •
Progress Monitoring: Dos and Don'ts
2:00pm •
Push In, Collaborate, it's inclusion!
3:00pm •
Autism 101
164
8:30am •
Full Individual Evaluation (FIE) to IEP
9:30am •
Full Individual Evaluation (FIE) to IEP
2:00pm •
ST Math - Learn More!
3:00pm •
Student led ARDs
165
8:30am •
What's the Function?
9:30am •
Solid Roots- Daily Behavior Report Card (DBRC)
1:00pm •
What's the Function?
167
9:30am •
Science Demos in Physics and Chemistry for Secondary Science Teachers
169
8:30am •
Personalized Learning Pathways (PLP) Capstone Planning
1:00pm •
GT PLC
175
8:30am •
Teacher Test Building
9:30am •
Fundamentals of Data Analysis in Eduphoria for Administrators
1:00pm •
Analysis
2:00pm •
Analysis
3:00pm •
Fundamentals of Data Analysis in Eduphoria for Administrators
176
8:30am •
Elementary Language Arts Resource Support
9:30am •
Elementary Language Arts Resource Support
10:30am •
Elementary Language Arts Resource Support
1:00pm •
Elementary Language Arts Resource Support
2:00pm •
Elementary Language Arts Resource Support
177
8:30am •
Interactive Board Game for Elementary
1:00pm •
Self-Grading Homework with Google Forms
2:00pm •
Self-Grading Homework with Google Forms
3:00pm •
Self-Grading Homework with Google Forms
178
8:30am •
Librarian PLC
205
8:30am •
Grant Coaching
9:30am •
Grant Coaching
10:30am •
Grant Coaching
1:00pm •
Grant Coaching
207
8:30am •
Part 1 Power of PBL: What is PBL and why should I use it? How do I get started?
9:30am •
Part 2 Power of PBL: How does it connect to what I already do with instruction?
10:30am •
Part 3 Power of PBL: What role do products, authentic assessments and student reflection play in PBL?
1:00pm •
Differentiation with Digital Tools
209
8:30am •
DIY Document REmix Part I
9:30am •
DIY Document REmix Part II
10:30am •
Learning Menus
1:00pm •
Google Forms: A Deeper Dive
3:00pm •
Interactive Google Activities for Learning
210
8:30am •
Design Open Gym
9:30am •
Design Open Gym
10:30am •
Design Open Gym
1:00pm •
Design Open Gym
2:00pm •
Design Open Gym
3:00pm •
Design Open Gym
211
8:30am •
Formative Assessments You Will FLIP For (Part I)
9:30am •
Formative Assessments You Will FLIP For (Part II)
10:30am •
Google Hangouts for Collaboration Beyond School Walls
1:00pm •
Google Hangouts for Collaboration Beyond School Walls
3:00pm •
Student Agency
213A
8:30am •
Ready to Master your Skyward Gradebook?
9:30am •
Podcasts for Professional Development
10:30am •
Podcasts for Professional Development
2:00pm •
Coaches, Buttons, Badges...Oh My!
3:00pm •
Ready to Master your Skyward Gradebook?
214
9:30am •
School Garden Leadership Training (Carver, Mitchell, Pickett & Purl)
1:00pm •
3D Printing (From File to Part)
2:00pm •
Laser Cutting and Engraving
3:00pm •
CNC ShopBot
220
8:30am •
Let’s Talk User Training
9:30am •
Web training for departments
10:30am •
Web training for campus users
1:00pm •
Public Information - What you need to know
2:00pm •
Relatrix Office Hours
306/313
9:30am •
Using the Free Financial Pathway Tool to Manage Your Finances
10:30am •
Understanding TRS Retirement
1:00pm •
Understanding TRS Retirement
3:00pm •
BCS PLC
307/312
1:00pm •
ACE Interface
2:00pm •
Check yourself before you wreck yourself (De-escalation strategies)
500
8:30am •
Mentor Sentences in the Middle
9:30am •
Mentor Sentences in the Middle
10:30am •
Mentor Sentences in the Middle
1:00pm •
Using Culturally Responsive Text in the Secondary Classroom
2:00pm •
Using Culturally Responsive Text in the Secondary Classroom
3:00pm •
Using Culturally Responsive Text in the Secondary Classroom
501
9:30am •
Student Led Book Clubs
10:30am •
Explore ELAR Standards for High School
2:00pm •
Secondary ELAR Book Study: 180 Days by Kelly Gallagher and Penny Kittle
3:00pm •
Social Studies Book Study (Grades 3-12): Building Literacy in Social Studies by Ogle, Klemp, and McBride
504/528
8:30am •
Navigating the ELPS
9:30am •
ESL Strategies and Collaboration (Elementary)
10:30am •
ESL Strategies and Collaboration (Secondary)
1:00pm •
Mood Disorders and Anxiety: Somatic Symptoms
3:00pm •
Seizures and Concussions: Identifying and Treating
505
8:30am •
Handwriting Without Tears: PK Refresher
9:30am •
Handwriting Without Tears: Kinder/1st Grade Print Refresher
10:30am •
Handwriting Without Tears: 2nd/3rd Grade Cursive Refresher
1:00pm •
Handwriting Interactive Teaching Tool (HITT)
2:00pm •
Handwriting Interactive Teaching Tool (HITT)
3:00pm •
Handwriting Interactive Teaching Tool (HITT)
506/526
8:30am •
Help for Struggling Writers and Readers- Co:writer and Snap & Read
9:30am •
Future Readiness in Career and Technical Education
1:00pm •
Help for Struggling Writers and Readers- Co:writer and Snap & Read
2:00pm •
PK Conference Shared Learning
507
8:30am •
Wait! I’m NOT a Literacy Teacher: Struggling Readers Outside the English Classroom
10:30am •
Social Studies Gallery Walk...BUT BETTER!
1:00pm •
Words Their Way: How to Incorporate Words Their Way in Your Balanced Literacy Block
2:00pm •
Visual Literacy for the Middle School Classroom
508/524
9:30am •
Soft Skills 101: Preparing students for success in life and the workplace
10:30am •
Soft Skills 101: Preparing students for success in life and the workplace
1:00pm •
Cornerstones for Success in Mathematics: K-5
3:00pm •
Resource PLC
510
8:30am •
Reading A-Z: A Support for Balanced Literacy
9:30am •
Reading A-Z in the Prekindergarten Classroom
10:30am •
Reading A-Z: A Support for Balanced Literacy
1:00pm •
Reading A-Z: A Support for Balanced Literacy
2:00pm •
Reading A-Z: A Support for Balanced Literacy
3:00pm •
Reading A-Z: A Support for Balanced Literacy
512
8:30am •
Pearson myPerspectives: Conferring (Middle School ELAR)
9:30am •
Pearson myPerspectives: Technology Integration in the Literacy Classroom (Middle School ELAR)
10:30am •
Pearson myPerspectives ELL Instruction (Middle School ELAR)
1:00pm •
Pearson myPerspectives: Conferring (Middle School ELAR)
2:00pm •
Pearson myPerspectives: Technology Integration in the Literacy Classroom (Middle School ELAR)
3:00pm •
Pearson myPerspectives ELL Instruction (Middle School ELAR)
514
8:30am •
LGTBQ Issues for Campus Administrators and Counselors
9:30am •
MDR and SpEd Discipline for Campus Administrators
1:00pm •
MDR and SpEd Discipline for Campus Administrators
521
8:30am •
Service Learning in the Classroom
1:00pm •
Teaching Tolerance: Cultural Awareness in the Classroom
523
8:30am •
Music Editing with Audacity
10:30am •
Teaching for Biliteracy Through Bridging & Engaging Students
2:00pm •
English Vocabulary Enrichment for English Learners in Grades 3-5
525
8:30am •
Dictado for Dual Language SLAR Teachers
9:30am •
Language Objectives
1:00pm •
Dual Language Overview
2:00pm •
Dual Language Administrator Collaboration
529
8:30am •
DBQ Grades 3-12: Breaking Down Informational Text and Building Historical Context
9:30am •
DBQ Project Grades 3-12 : Document Analysis Strategies
10:30am •
DBQ Project: Grades 3-12: Thrash Out
1:00pm •
DBQ Grades 3-12: Breaking Down Informational Text and Building Historical Context
2:00pm •
DBQ Project Grades 3-12 : Document Analysis Strategies
3:00pm •
DBQ Project: Grades 3-12: Thrash Out
530
9:30am •
New Employee Induction
10:30am •
National Board Certification
2:00pm •
New Employee Induction
532
9:30am •
The cycle and stigma of addiction
1:00pm •
Elementary PE PLC
533
8:30am •
GAP Redesign
9:30am •
Using the "Question Formulation Technique" (QFT)
1:00pm •
Engaging ELs in Literacy
852
9:30am •
Creative Expression with Clay
10:30am •
Creative Expression with Clay
856
8:30am •
Painting for All
1:00pm •
Painting for All
860
2:00pm •
District of Distinction: GISD Visual Art
3:00pm •
K-12 Visual Art PLC
868
1:00pm •
LOTE PLC
Cafeteria
8:30am •
General PLC Time
9:30am •
General PLC Time
10:30am •
General PLC Time
1:00pm •
General PLC Time
2:00pm •
General PLC Time
3:00pm •
General PLC Time
EIC Lobby
9:30am •
5-minute WOWs
10:30am •
5-minute WOWs
Frost Elementary
8:30am •
Nurses PLC
GHS Annex Dance Studio
2:00pm •
Dance PLC
GHS Band 1
1:00pm •
Conducting & Music Literacy Seminar with Ryan Kelly
GHS Band 2
8:30am •
Elementary Music Classroom Management and Activities
2:00pm •
Elementary Music PLC
GHS Choir Room
3:00pm •
Faculty Recital Rehearsal
GHS Lecture Hall
9:30am •
Science of Behavior- Part A
1:00pm •
Science of Behavior- Part B
GHS Main Gym
8:30am •
Let's Get Moving
9:30am •
ACE Interface
1:00pm •
N.E.A.R. Science
GHS Theater
9:30am •
Student Panel
10:30am •
Student Panel
2:00pm •
Theatre PLC
3:00pm •
Summer Musical Camp 2020 Planning Committee
HCLL 100A
8:30am •
Athletic Coordinators Meeting
Library
8:30am •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
9:30am •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
10:30am •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
1:00pm •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
2:00pm •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
3:00pm •
Book Talks - See Description for Topics
PAC
9:30am •
Lighting Equipment 101
10:30am •
Sound Equipment 101
Timezone
GISD GROW 2020
America/Chicago
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
121C
151
152
153/157
154
156/158
160
162
163
164
165
167
169
175
176
177
178
205
207
209
210
211
213A
214
220
306/313
307/312
500
501
504/528
505
506/526
507
508/524
510
512
514
521
523
525
529
530
532
533
852
856
860
868
Cafeteria
EIC Lobby
Frost Elementary
GHS Annex Dance Studio
GHS Band 1
GHS Band 2
GHS Choir Room
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Main Gym
GHS Theater
HCLL 100A
Library
PAC
Filter By Type
Come & Go
All
Communication
Design
ELAR
Innovation
Learning
Math
PLC
Social Studies
Location: HCLL
All
Health/PE
Must Pre-Register in Eduphoria by Feb 7th
All
ELAR
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Learning
Math
SEL
Social Studies
SpEd/504
PLC
All
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health/PE
LOTE
SpEd/504
Regular Session
All
Assessment
Budget/Finance
CTE
Communication
Dyslexia
ELAR
ELL
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Health/PE
Innovation
Learning
Math
Operations
PLP
PLTW
Pre-K/PPCD
RTI/MTSS
Relationships
SEL
Science
Social Studies
SpED/504
SpEd/504
Technology
Student Panel
All
Learning
Webinar
All
ELL
Recommended Audience
Administrators
All
Athletic Coordinators
Behavior support specialists
Coaches
Counselors
CTE
Dyslexia
ELAR
Elementary
ELL/ESL/DL
Fine Arts
GAP
Health/PE
Interventionists
JJAEP
Librarians
Math
Nurses
Office Staff
OTs
Paras
Pre-K/PPCD
Purl
Science
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd/504
Teachers
Tippit
Wolf Ranch
Recently Active Attendees
Jordan Coetzee-Folks
LL
Lillian Lermon
kelliterbush
AD
Amy Dedeyan
Patty Collins
Charlotte Larson
SM
Sandra Miller
AM
Amanda Mangelsdorf
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, February 17
Venue
121C
151
152
153/157
154
156/158
160
162
163
164
165
167
169
175
176
177
178
205
207
209
210
211
213A
214
220
306/313
307/312
500
501
504/528
505
506/526
507
508/524
510
512
514
521
523
525
529
530
532
533
852
856
860
868
Cafeteria
EIC Lobby
Frost Elementary
GHS Annex Dance Studio
GHS Band 1
GHS Band 2
GHS Choir Room
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Main Gym
GHS Theater
HCLL 100A
Library
PAC
Session Type
Come & Go
All
Communication
Design
ELAR
Innovation
Learning
Math
PLC
Social Studies
Location: HCLL
All
Health/PE
Must Pre-Register in Eduphoria by Feb 7th
All
ELAR
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Learning
Math
SEL
Social Studies
SpEd/504
PLC
All
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health/PE
LOTE
SpEd/504
Regular Session
All
Assessment
Budget/Finance
CTE
Communication
Dyslexia
ELAR
ELL
Fine Arts
GT Credit
Health & Wellness
Health/PE
Innovation
Learning
Math
Operations
PLP
PLTW
Pre-K/PPCD
RTI/MTSS
Relationships
SEL
Science
Social Studies
SpED/504
SpEd/504
Technology
Student Panel
All
Learning
Webinar
All
ELL
Other Filters
Recommended Audience
Administrators
All
Athletic Coordinators
Behavior support specialists
Coaches
Counselors
CTE
Dyslexia
ELAR
Elementary
ELL/ESL/DL
Fine Arts
GAP
Health/PE
Interventionists
JJAEP
Librarians
Math
Nurses
Office Staff
OTs
Paras
Pre-K/PPCD
Purl
Science
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd/504
Teachers
Tippit
Wolf Ranch